Name: Nathan Smith

Birthplace: Dunedin, New Zealand

Nickname: Smudge

Junior club: Valley Cricket Club, New Zealand

Best player you’ve played with: Devon Conway or Rachin Ravindra

Favourite shot to play: Straight Drive

Best wicket you’ve taken: Kane Williamson or Alastair Cook

Other sports teams you follow: Kansas City Chiefs and Otago Highlanders

If you weren’t a cricketer: Basketball player

My hidden talent: Three points shooting in basketball

One a day of I like to: Play Golf

STATS

Role
all-rounder
bats
right-hand
bowls
medium-fast
shirt number
20
date of birth
15/07/1998